Sunday, August 31, 2014

Dear birdies

Hello everyone!  Hope you are enjoying your weekend so far!  I'm here to share with you a little card that I did for the new set over at Create with TLC it's called Dear Nature letters.
For the card that I made I kept this really really CAS!  I had this fabulous paper from Momenta that I didn't want to cover up!  One of the sentiments from this set was just perfect for this!

I also added some hand made embellishments!  I made my own candy from Puny beads... but man oh man did that one little batch smell out the house... I really really need to use a small toaster oven instead... the fumes were nasty.  And of course not all beads melted... but I guess this is to be expected since it was my very 1st time around.  I'm still pretty happy with the result.

Saturday, August 30, 2014

Esme

My next card that I have to share with you was made with a fabulous freebie for the awesome Spellbinding stamps from Nikki Burnette.  I've been wanting to participate in the FB challenge for the longest of time and didn't...  So this time I did!!!

I used the great image Esme


Skye

Hello!  So how was your day?!?  Mine started with some dreaded housework.  And then I did some stuff for the kids to get them ready for next week.  After that I set up my new photo tent!  But it's really turning my pictures yellow... I like the size and it's good in general but the lamps that I have on both side are not natural enough... It's a good thing that I use Photoscape to be able to bring them lighter!

So in the end I did craft a bit... but not much....

I'm sharing a little card that I made with a great image from Paolas Paper it's called Skye and I really really wanted to make sure that I enter the challenge on FB.  Last time I didn't include the embellishments lol so it wasn't good for it!

I also used a great sentiment from Create withTLC that was created after I requested some YOGA quotes!!!  Paulette is soooo good for me :)  And here's the great set that she made specially for those images It's only 2.5$ and you can find it here.

So here's my card!

Digistamp 4 joy freebie challenge

Hello everyone!  It's the weekend!!!! Woohooo and here it's a long weekend so it's even better!  So to start this long weekend I'm here to share with you the Christmas card that I made to participate in the Progressive challenge over at Digistamps4joy.  I'm last minute this time to participate... YIKES I don't do that usually but what can I say the month was a busy one in the end lol  Initially I didn't  think I would have as many posts as last year but I ended up at the same level so far so that's pretty good! 73 posts in a month.  Not a bad month.

So here's my card with the great image JL243.I went with some really bright and festive colors!

Friday, August 29, 2014

Meljen's DT Day - Floppy Art Bunny

Hello everyone!  It's time for me to host the Meljens designs dt blog.

Since it's back to school time I decided to use an image that would be good for that!  And I also wanted to send it to my stepmom who's an highschool teacher!  She loves bunnies and I know that it's hard after the summer time to start again at work. 

So the image that I chose this time is Floppy art bunny

Here's the card that I made with this cutie:

Delicious Doodles - Anything goes using a DD image

Hello everyone! It's time for a new challenge over at Delicious Doodles.  And it's again Anything goes so long as you use a Delicious doodle image.

I made my card while camping because I needed to thank some of our fabulous camping friends!  And for this I used the great image from Delicious Doodles Lily and butterfly.

Imagine That - Last GDT card - School boy

Hello!  It's my last post as a GDT for Imagine that.  It's been super fun to play with those fun digis

For my last inspiration post I used something that is appropriate for this time of year the great set School Boy
http://www.imaginethatdigistamp.com/store/p63/School_Boy.html

And the paper that I used are from the set School Days Digi Papers


http://www.imaginethatdigistamp.com/store/p71/School_Days_Digi_Papers.html

Here's my card.  I did this a bit differently... I layered all the digital papers and the image on my word document and then printed it on neenah paper.  Then I colored the image :)  I also used the sentiment for the blackboard.  I'm pretty happy with how it turned out.

Thursday, August 28, 2014

Doodle pantry - Kitchen Clutter

Hello everyone!  It's time for me to give you a little inspiration from Doodle Pantry.

For my make I used a great image from the fabulous set Kitchen Clutter
Kitchen Clutter
I wanted to make a card for my stepmom :)  She really really loves coffee so this was a great set for her.  And I went the lazy way and used a precolored image.

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Travelling Torrie - Art by Mi Ran

Hello everyone!  It's my turn to host the blog over at Art by Mi Ran!  This time around our theme for the month is Back to school.

Again I decided for my make to use an image that you would not necessarily think of using but once you hear the story behind the choice you will agree I think.

I was a border student for my 1st year of Highschool so the idea of the little suitcase reminded me of this!  So that's why for my card I used the awesome Travelling Torrie
Digital Stamp-Travelling Tracy, Digi Stamp, Coloring page, Printable Line art for Card and Craft Supply
So here's what I have made with her :)  I went with a blue color pattern. 

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Sunday afternoon

I know...what a title when we are only Tuesday!!!  And yes it's a very long week... I won't bore you with the details... but man... I'm tired lol so it will be long.  So because I'm tired... and feeling so so... what better way then crafting right?!?  

I'm sure that if you are reading me you are totally in agreement :)  Because you are crafters as well.  So I used a great image from Karleigh Sue called Sunday Afternoon.   I had the chance to get it as a freebie at Kit and clowder but you can get it for only 2.5$  So really a great deal since it's a cutie!!!

And there's a new blog in town!!!  Yes Karleigh Sue finally opened up a blog after doing the new Etsy shop :)  And such a talented artist... so when I saw that she was doing a DT call (well I was chatting with her when I found out lol...) I just HAD to throw my hat in...Here's the blog post so you can join the blog and maybe the DT call?!?  So long as you don't take my spot :)

Digi Choosday - Blooms

Hello!  It's Tuesday and you know what that means... it means another fun challenge over at Digi Choosday and this time the challenge is about Blooms!

For this card I decided to let the blooms take over! And kept it super CAS!!!!

Quite a big change for me. The image that I used is from Candy Doodles Collector's Edition. I used the image called Daisy Patch blue. I just stamped a little French sentiment and added some bling and that's IT!

So what do you think?!? CAS enough?  :)  I loved the look I have to say... but it was really really hard to not add a bunch of stuff to it lol

I'm entering this card in the following challenges:

  1. Bunny zoes crafts - Summer colors
  2. Dreamvalley challenges - Flowers
  3. Eureka stamps - CAS
  4. Speedy-fox-and-friends-challenge - CAS
That's it for me for today!!!  Hope you have a fabulous Tuesday!!!


And don't forget to enter my giveaway celebrating 600 followers you can find it here. There's some pretty good prizes there... so you don't want to miss it!

Hugs

Monday, August 25, 2014

Cute girl

Goodevening!  So how are you all?  Today was a busy Monday.  I had a lot of stuff to do at work... and then I needed to go with one of my boys to the doctor before he returns to school... ended up spending most of the afternoon... man.. that's long.

I really wanted to craft and still manage to do some... but as I got to my blog I noticed that I had lost a follower.  So sad when that happens.  Especially since the number was getting higher.  And now it went back down one :( well I hope the rest of you like my posting... I do post a lot lol but what can I say I really love crafting and find such peace of mind when I do!

Anyway I'm here to share with you a card that I made for a colleague's b-day that's coming up.  I had the pop up today at work... and then I discovered a great artist that I didn't know!  Yup another one!  Here's the link to the cute little digi Cute Girl it's from Zuri Vice President Jr.  And guess what?!?  They are having a DT call here.  So yes I will be trying my luck.  It's been too quiet with less DT work... and I really love working with specific artists :)

So here's my card for my colleague.  I really went all girly and sparkly on this one :)

Elisabeth Bells' World challenge - Pink

Hello everyone!  I'm back and this time it's for the new challenge over at Elisabeth Bells World Challenge blog. And as a GDT I have the honor to share with you a little make that I did for that new challenge which is Pink!

How easy is that?!?  So for my make I used the super cute Sweetest surprises.  And I had soooo much fun coloring this image up in pinks!

The East Wind - New release - Lucy Loo Crown

Hello!  It's Monday yup the weekends do go by so fast... So anyway the good news is that this means a new release over at The East Wind and this time it's a Lucy Loo... so I just couldn't resist and I had to play along.  The digi is called Lucy Loo crown.

So here's my take on this.  I thought of my daughter who just WON'T leave me alone if I don't want to play with them... :)  so this is for her!

Sunday, August 24, 2014

Owl ways thinking of you

I'm back as promised but this time I'm here to share with you a little card that I did with a digi that I won.  I have some great digis from Stamp art by Kathryne and I don't take the time to use them... but this one was an OWL!!! So just PERFECT for my dad!  So just had to make a card ahead of time.

So here's my card with the super cute Owl ways thinking of you


Juno

Good evening!  Hope you had a fabulous Sunday!!!!  I spent time with the family... and also lots of crafting time that I really really really needed!  

So this card is one of them that I did today using a new image that I found in a great Etsy store Paolas Papers and when I saw that it was a fellow Canadian I just couldn't resist!!! The digi that I used is the very fun Juno

I couldn't find any sentiment to go with that image... and I asked Paulette from Create with TLC for some sentiments that would go with some Yoga images!!!  She came out with such a great array of them!!!  So I told her she should put all of them in a set!!!  And she created them all!!!!  So look for them in the store!

I went with a very very CAS look but that seemed very fitting for yoga...  So didn't follow the team for their monthly challenge at all on the FB page... since it's embellishments.. but there didn't seem to be the place for them with this look...

This card can be used to so many of my friends who are feeling overwhelm with all!!!

Monkey in tree

Hello everyone!  Hope your weekend is going well so far!  I'm running out of time for the progressive challenges that I follow... so here's one this morning :)  This time it's for the great Deedees digis.

So I got this month's set for free for participating in last month's challenge.  Here's my take this time around.  I made another slider card... but this was the 1st one that I made with the silhouette Cameo... and since I didn't quite follow the directions it made it more difficult... and to top it off I wanted to hide the sentiment... so that really complicated things... anyway I think I managed pretty well in the end.

Here it is with the closed version.

Saturday, August 23, 2014

Trio of owls

Hello everyone!  So how was your Saturday?!?  Mine was good I did some crafting and I also did the ALS ice water bucket challenge... for those that are friends on FB you can see my 1st ever video online lol  but it's for a good cause!

I did some DT work but I also got to play just for the fun of it!  And some of it was with the new line of digis that I found via a DT call which is SLS lines There's a new FB group as well that you can check out here and this is the DT call.  This time my card is done with some owls and again will go to my dad... because he totally love owls... and because I choose the sentiment just for him.  He is always the reference to all our questions so I think he will find this one good!

The card is a slider card and it's one of the 1st ones that I do... I used my Silhouette Cameo to make this. It's a design from the store that I made a bit bigger.. and adjusted :)

Here's the closed version


Open Minded Crafting Fun - Midway point - Last days of summer

Hello!  I'm back and this time it's for the midway post over at Open Minded crafting Fun.  Our challenge for you is Last days of summer... yup we are there already with the start of school... and the more chilly nights!  And morning I might add because when I leave these days it's frisky...

So this time around our fabulous sponsors are:

,, and 

For my card I used the great image Guitar player from Flat friends.  I thought it was just perfect for the last days of summer and reminded me of camping :)  One of our camping neighbors sings while playing guitar next to the fire... so that's what I was thinking off... and getting nostalgic... only 46 more weeks before we are back there lol

Digi bells blog post - Bell Horses

Hello!  It's the weekend.  So what are you up too?  Something crafty?  That's what I will be doing :) After the dreaded housework of course.  Anyway I'm here now to share with you a little inspiration card that I did for Digi bells dt and this time around I decided to make something more masculine so I used the super cute little digi Bell Horses.  I just think this little guy is sooooo cute!!!

So here's my card with this great image.

Friday, August 22, 2014

Digi Bells Blog hop

Hello!!!  You should be here from the totally awesome Carla, if you are not I really suggest that you go back there so you don't miss any stops!!!

I'm totally excited to be part of the line up for the great blog hop going on for the new release of Elisabeth Bells.  It' s a total dream come true!!!!  I've been in awe of the artist representing her for so long.  So to be part of the line up... well it's a girl's dream come true!!!

Now for this months Digi...Another darling image brought out from Elisabeth's Archive... I absolutely LOVE LOVE LOVE this one.  This was also once released by SCACD. I totally love this little digi.  It' s soooo cute!

Please welcome **Reading Buddies** to our little family of Elisabeth Bell Digi's....

Here's what I made with this little cutie!  I went a bit over board with all the embellishments... but what can I say Elisabeth Bells digis seem to bring this out of me lol  Don't forget to press the read more after the digi for the rest of the post!


Pitter patter of little paws challenge

Hello!!! There's a special challenge going on over at Scribbles designs challenge  Pitter Patter of Little Paws

If you are anything like me, babies turn me into mush.  If they happen to be baby animals...well then, I become mushy mush.  Our fearless leader Sandy has recently become a new mom to the most adorable puppy.  He is a blonde American Cocker Spaniel and I'm thrilled to be able to introduce you all to Charli.

(3 months old)
How could you not love that face?!  To celebrate his addition into Sandy and Boyd's family, and by extension into the Scribbles Family, we are having a special challenge (in addition to our regular monthly one) featuring Sandy's adorable kitten and puppy images.  There are currently seven images featuring kittens and puppies.  Check them out...Scribbles designs challenge 
So there you have it, seven absolutely adorable new images.  Now here is the best part.  If you agree to participate in this special challenge, you get to choose one of the above listed images, absolutely for free BUT you must then use this image on the project that you submit for the challenge.   Want to join in?  Well, if your answer is yes then please email at: scribblesdesigns_winclaims {at} outlook {dot}com (or by clicking HERE to bring the address up in your email program) with the subject Pitter Patter Challenge and the copy of the image you requested will be sent to you. Then use this image to enter the challenge. Know of anyone expecting to add a sweet little baby animal to their family?  Need to create a thank you card for someone who has or will be looking after your own pet?  Or, dog-gone-it, just send someone a card telling them how much you appreciate them, no bones about it!  There are lots of ways to use any of these fantastic new images.


 So for my make I decided to make something cat related... I have dogs and cats...but I felt more like a cat card than a doggy one...  So let me introduce you with Cat in Bowl

The East Wind - New release - Baby Aurora my baby doll

Hello everyone!  I'm here today to share with you the latest release from The East Wind.  It's the super SWEET baby Aurora - My baby doll.  You will have to agree that she's just stunning!

So I just HAD to create a soft little card for her... and yup it's full of bling, pearl and flowers... so girly lol

Imagine that - Sweet Dreams Sheep

Hello everyone!  I'm here today to share with you my inspiration for Imagine that.

This time I decided to make a little soft card for a baby and I thought I would use the following items

Sweet Dreams Sheep
http://www.imaginethatdigistamp.com/store/p162/Sweet_Dreams_Sheep.html
and Couting Sheep Digi papers

So here's my little soft baby card with this.

Thursday, August 21, 2014

Goth girl

Hello everyone!  Hope you had a great day!  Mine was ok... it's Thursday and only one day left lol

I got a notice from FB today for a post that my friend Maureen did at a step in the darkness about a new company doing a DT call... well I didn't know them... so just HAD to go and check it out!!!!  And wow that artist is so fab and totally in my style of art lol... yup some of you know that I like darker stuff " hence the darker blog"  but I also love stuff that I can use sarcastic comments and stuff with... :)  That's just me!  That's what helps relieve some of my stress from the day!  Some do crazy stuff... I make artwork to reflect my craziness but don't do anything else lol

So I just HAD to purchase some artwork and get going especially since there's a DT call and I just HAD to apply!  I've left quite a few teams... and just need to have something else to fill up my blog and life :)
The image that I used is now gone from the store.. don't know how the etsy store is working if it removes the images temporarily... can't be a one off... but anyway... here's the link to the store SLS Lines.  Now if only I could make the DT it would be fabulous!!!!  Here's the link to the call and blog

Now this card will be going to my dad... he keeps sending me little cartoons of kids doing some stuff they shouldn't lol... So I think he will get a kick out of this card and sentiment!



Special HOP for a special friend - Lisa Tyrell


Hello!  You should be here from the fabulous Jackie's blog.  If not you should start back at Maureen you don't want to miss any stop!!!

So if you are here you know that our friend Lisa has been sick... really sick... and not getting better!  I think now she's on a good trend but still need to watch out!  So we are all here to show that we care about her and want her to get better but this time completely!!!!

Since I know that she likes darker stuff :) I had fun playing with a favorite artist of mine which is Dilly Beans!  And I used a skully image that well not everyone would appreciate but I'm sure that Lisa will.  I also added a funny sentiment because you need to have a bit of a laugh!  It's supposed to help get better!!!  So this is what I wish for you Lisa!!!

So here's my card for this Event and I hope Lisa that it brings some smile!!!!  Sending you lots of love :)  Don't forget to press the read more under the picture for the rest of the post...


Meljen's Design challenge - Hanging out

If you are here for the special blog hop for Lisa it's here.

This post is now for the latest challenge over at Meljens designs dt and this time it's a really hard challenge for me... off the edge!!! Have something of the edge of your cards!!!!!

That is one challenge that I dreaded!!!!  I had noooo idea what to make and how to do this.  I don't have stuff hanging out of my cards...EVER!!!! I love that people do. But I don't!  So this was really a challenge for me!  I came across this super cute little image and then thought hmmm he would be flying of the card right?!?  So that gave me the idea!  So I'm using the cute Autumn Leaf mouse

The East Wind FB challenge - ARRR it's Pirate time!

Hello everyone!  It's going to be BUSY on my blog today lol.  I'm here this time around to share with you a card that I made for the latest challenge on FB for The East Wind.  And this time our challenge for you is Pirate!!!

So I thought and thought about this... and I finally decided to use the great Lucy Loo over the rainbow .  She reminded me of Albator... yeah... I'm telling my age... he was a spaceship captain :)
http://blogs.lexpress.fr/agnam/wp-content/blogs.dir/953/files/2013/02/albator.jpg

So.... that's my take with this fabulous image.

Wednesday, August 20, 2014

Pup in pumpkin

Hello!  Hope you had a great Wednesday!  I got some pretty awesome news... but can't share it with you yet... you will have to wait... sorry :)  But you don't have to wait to see my latest card!!!  This time it's a card that I made for the great FB challenge going on over at Stamping Dragon!  The super cute little digi is called Pup in pumpkin!!!  You really need to join in the group if you don't know it :)

So here's my make with this cutie.  I have to admit that I'm not ready for fall yet... even if the mornings are getting quite cold and the kids are starting school...


PARTY TIME!!!!! With TLC

Hello everyone!  You are in for a special gift and this time it comes from the fabulous Paulette at Create with TLC and you need to go and tell her that you appreciate this!!!

When she saw that I was celebrating my 600 followers she offered you guys a freebie on my blog!  How sweet is that?!?  So I have for you the fabulous Party time Vintage that you can just right click and save.
The image is no longer available - sorry...

And here's a little card that I did with that image!  I colored it via word document and I used a great sentiment also from Create with TLC

I hope you have liked this!!! And don't forget to enter my giveaway celebrating 600 followers you can find it here. There's some pretty good prizes there... so you don't want to miss it!

Hugs

Tuesday, August 19, 2014

A song in your heart - My best friend

Hello everyone!  It's time for a new challenge over at A Song in your He{art}.  This will be my last challenge as a DT!!!!  It's been great fun and I'm looking forward to playing as a participant next time!!!

This time around the fabulous sponsor is

Our inspiration song is:

And for my card I used the super cute Audrey and AJ on the bench.

Digi Choosday - Pearls and bling

Hello everyone! It's time for a new challenge over at Digi Choosday and this time the challenge is about bling and pearls!!!!  That's SCREAMS girly to me!!!!

Wow I have to say that I love the idea of Pearls and bling!  So much easier for a challenge lol.  So  had lots of ideas... and I ended up making a totally girly card for this challenge! I did tell you that it screams girly lol

I used the totally awesome Work and Play collection 2 for my card.  I used the fabulous Ballerina and some great papers as well.  You can't get more "girly" than this!

Kid in Pumpkin costume

Hello everyone!  Hope you are doing well!  As you know I'm addicted to Progressive challenges where you play and get a fabulous digi the next month!!!!  So Just HAD to play with the latest little cutie pie from Gerda Steiner Designs

Here's what I made with the little cutie!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Total Pageviews

pinterest